Accident Summary Nr: 14468136 - EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO BACKHOE TRACK AFTER BEING STRUCK BY DIRT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18675363 | 01/12/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Champlain Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD 30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AT CONSTRUCTION WORK, WAS PART OF A CREW WORKING ON A NEW ROAD. HE LEFT HIS ASSIGNED WORK AREA AND APPROACHED A KOEHRING 6633 TRACK-TYPE BACKHOE FROM THE RIGHT REAR (BLIND) SIDE. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS PEELING OFF 8 INCH SLICES OF FROST AND WAS UNAWARE OF THE PRESENCE OF EMPLOYEE #1. A 2 1/2 BY 4 FOOT PIECE OF FROZEN DIRT STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, KNOCKING HIM INTO THE MACHINE'S STEEL TRACK. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SEVERE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18675363 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |