Accident: 144681.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584587.015 | 03/21/2022 | Stone Crest Construction Llc |
At 9:15 a.m. on March 21, 2022, while standing in the bucket, an employee was mo ving a genie man lift into position to inspect/weld a steel beam. The employee was not wearing a safety harness while operating the man lift from the bucket, a s required, and fell 16 feet to the lower level. The employee was killed due to head, back and chest trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1584587.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | FallDist: 16 FallHt:16 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |