Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144681.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Aerial Lift

Accident: 144681.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/21/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584587.01503/21/2022Stone Crest Construction Llc

At 9:15 a.m. on March 21, 2022, while standing in the bucket, an employee was mo ving a genie man lift into position to inspect/weld a steel beam. The employee was not wearing a safety harness while operating the man lift from the bucket, a s required, and fell 16 feet to the lower level. The employee was killed due to head, back and chest trauma.

Keywords: aerial lift, back, blunt force trauma, bucket , chest, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, steel beam
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1584587.015 60 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker FallDist: 16
FallHt:16
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: