Accident Summary Nr: 144680.015 - Employee dies after suffering brain hemorrhage

Accident Summary Nr: 144680.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584352.01503/17/2022445110Vons Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on March 16, 2022, an employee had just started his work shift at a grocery store and was arraigning packs of strawberries in an open top display case near the front entrance to the store. The employee suddenly fell from a standing position to the ground and was found face down unresponsive with labored breathing on the floor at the base of the display case. He had a laceration to his forehead. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died one day later from a brain hemorrhage. The employees family reported unusual behavior prior to his work shift.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forehead, Grocery Store, Laceration, Material Handling, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1584352.015 39 M Fatality