Accident Summary Nr: 14467997 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15205271 | 11/27/1984 | 7999 | 0 | Sugarbush Valley Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST COMPLETED SPLICING A TELECOMMUNICATIONS CABLE. THIS CABLE WAS LOCATED ON A POLE ALSO USED TO SUPPORT THREE 7200-VOLT FEEDER LINES. UPON COMPLETING THE SPLICE, THE EMPLOYEE WENT DOWN A LADDER TO RETRIEVE A PROTECTIVE DEVICE (BOOT) TO COVER THE SPLICE. ONCE THE EMPLOYEE GOT THIS BOOT, HE CLIMBED BACK UP THE LADDER. DURING THE CROSSOVER FROM THE LADDER TO THE TOP OF THE CONDUIT STACKS, OR POSSIBLY WHILE MAKING HIMSELF MORE COMFORTABLE ON THESE STACKS, HE ACCIDENTALLY CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE BOTTOM THREADS OF THE LIVE CENTER CUTOUT. THE POINT OF CONTACT WAS HIS LEFT HAND. THE CURRENT EXITED THROUGH THE TOP OF HIS LEFT THIGH AND THROUGH THE THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE THEN FELL 23 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS IN VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION BUT WAS REVIVED BY A WORKER NEARBY. A HARD HAT, SAFTY BELT, AND LANYARD WERE NOT USED; AND THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY SPECIAL TRAINING IN WORKING NEAR OVERHEAD POWER LINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15205271 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |