Accident Summary Nr: 14467963 - Two employees injured when trench caves in twice.

Accident Summary Nr: 14467963 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1867677509/04/198617940Pheleps & Sons Inc. Construction
1867679109/04/198617110Robert J. Houran Plumbing & Heating

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench that had been opened to connect a sewer line to a residence. The approximately 120 ft long by 3 to 5 ft wide by 8 to 9 ft deep trench ran east to west. The north wall of the trench caved in twice, injuring both employees. Employee #1 worked for Pheleps and Sons, Inc.; Employee #2 worked for Robert J. Houran Plumbing and Heating.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18676775 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18676791 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters