Accident Summary Nr: 14467724 - FELL THROUGH SUSPENDED CEILING PANELS TO CEMENT STAIRCASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105649891 | 10/28/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Construction, Inc. |
| 105649933 | 10/28/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Duncan Construction Co., Inc. |
| 105649917 | 10/28/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Ronald P. Brosseau |
| 105649925 | 10/28/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Advanced Air Systems, Inc. |
| 105649883 | 10/28/1988 | 1721 | 0 | David Oliver |
| 105649909 | 10/28/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Don-Vac, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON OCTOBER 27, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, WITH ABOUT 1 1/2 MONTHS JOB EXPERIENCE, WAS FIRE-TAPING A SHEETROCK WALL WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOVE A STAIRWAY ENCLOSURE. HE USED A BAKER SCAFFOLD TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE OUTSIDE TOP OF THE 10 FOOT HIGH CEILING OF THE STAIRWELL ENCLOSURE. HE TESTED THE STRENGTH OF THE 5/8 INCH SHEETROCK SUSPENDED CEILING PANELS WITH HIS ELBOW, DECIDED IT WAS STRONG ENOUGH TO SUPPORT HIM, AND STEPPED OUT ONTO THE PANELS. THE SECOND PANEL BROKE. HE FELL THROUGH THE PANEL AND SOME METAL GRIDWORK BEFORE LANDING ON THE CONCRETE STAIRWELL LANDING, 16 FEET BELOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 TO 7 DAYS FOR 2 CRACKED VERTEBRA, ABRASIONS AND SPRAINS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105649891 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105649933 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105649917 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105649925 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 105649883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 105649909 | Occupation Not Listed |