Accident Summary Nr: 14467724 - FELL THROUGH SUSPENDED CEILING PANELS TO CEMENT STAIRCASE

Accident Summary Nr: 14467724 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10564989110/28/198815410Construction, Inc.
10564993310/28/198817410Duncan Construction Co., Inc.
10564991710/28/198817310Ronald P. Brosseau
10564992510/28/198817110Advanced Air Systems, Inc.
10564988310/28/198817210David Oliver
10564990910/28/198817420Don-Vac, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON OCTOBER 27, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, WITH ABOUT 1 1/2 MONTHS JOB EXPERIENCE, WAS FIRE-TAPING A SHEETROCK WALL WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOVE A STAIRWAY ENCLOSURE. HE USED A BAKER SCAFFOLD TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE OUTSIDE TOP OF THE 10 FOOT HIGH CEILING OF THE STAIRWELL ENCLOSURE. HE TESTED THE STRENGTH OF THE 5/8 INCH SHEETROCK SUSPENDED CEILING PANELS WITH HIS ELBOW, DECIDED IT WAS STRONG ENOUGH TO SUPPORT HIM, AND STEPPED OUT ONTO THE PANELS. THE SECOND PANEL BROKE. HE FELL THROUGH THE PANEL AND SOME METAL GRIDWORK BEFORE LANDING ON THE CONCRETE STAIRWELL LANDING, 16 FEET BELOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 TO 7 DAYS FOR 2 CRACKED VERTEBRA, ABRASIONS AND SPRAINS.

Keywords: FALL PROTECTION, CEILING, FALL, VERTEBRA, SPRAIN, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, ABRASION, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105649891 Occupation Not Listed
2 105649933 Occupation Not Listed
3 105649917 Occupation Not Listed
4 105649925 Occupation Not Listed
5 105649883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
6 105649909 Occupation Not Listed