Accident Summary Nr: 14467708 - Employee injured in fall from church roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105649289 | 05/19/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Green Mountain Roofing Trucking & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 18, 1988, Employee #1 was repairing and replacing slate roof tiles near the peak of a church roof. The roof had an estimated pitch of 15 in 12, with eaves 25 feet above the parking lot pavement. Employee #1 was secured by a 5/8 inch frayed, deteriorated manila rigging and/or working rope, which was anchored by two coworkers on the other side of the church. The rope broke approximately 6 feet from where it was secured to Employee #1's body belt, causing him to slide down and off the steep roof to the pavement. Employee #1 suffered extensive internal injuries, a broken pelvis, broken ribs, a ruptured spleen, and cuts, lacerations, and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105649289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |