Accident Summary Nr: 14467609 - Employee injured when struck by falling truss beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14467609 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
328766110/28/198517510Birdseye Mountain Builders
328765310/28/198515420John A. Russell Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was cutting and installing roof trusses on the second level of a building. A John Deere 690B bucket loader was working below him, by the northwest corner of the building. The cylinder for the boom struck the northwest corner truss panel, knocking the top of it awry. The truss dropped 7 feet, striking Employee #1 on the right shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BEAM, TRUSS, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3287661 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenter apprentices
2 3287653 Occupation Not Listed