Accident Summary Nr: 14467609 - Employee injured when struck by falling truss beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3287661 | 10/28/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Birdseye Mountain Builders |
| 3287653 | 10/28/1985 | 1542 | 0 | John A. Russell Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter's helper, was cutting and installing roof trusses on the second level of a building. A John Deere 690B bucket loader was working below him, by the northwest corner of the building. The cylinder for the boom struck the northwest corner truss panel, knocking the top of it awry. The truss dropped 7 feet, striking Employee #1 on the right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3287661 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 3287653 | Occupation Not Listed |