Accident Summary Nr: 144675.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584539.015 | 03/14/2022 | 623110 | Overland Park Nursing & Rehab Center |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) for a Skilled Nursing Facility. The employee had been approved for a vaccine exemption per CDC guidelines on November 14, 2021. Prior to testing positive for COVID-19, the employee was tested weekly. The employee tested negative for COVID-19 on January 13, 2022. After reporting symptoms, including feeling fatigued on January 14, 2022, the employee was tested again for COVID-19. The test returned a positive result and the employer sent the employee home. On January 20, 2022, the employee was hospitalized for treatment, where she remained until her death on February 16, 2022, due to COVID-19 related complications. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584539.015 | 80 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |