Accident Summary Nr: 14467484 - STEEL PLATE FELL ON EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14467484 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10030224912/06/198513810Questor Drilling Inc

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 5, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDERNEATH A MUD TANK, CUTTING WELDS LOOSE FROM A 3/8 INCH STEEL PLATE. HE WAS CUTTING ONE WELD WHEN THE SECOND WELD GAVE WAY, DROPPING THE STEEL PLATE, 8 FEET WIDE AND 30 FEET, 11 INCHES LONG AND COVERED WITH ABOUT 2 TONS OF MUD, ONTO HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100302249 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported