Accident Summary Nr: 14467476 - PRESSURE VESSEL EXPLODED AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100302470 | 11/22/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Ray Fab Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 23, 1985, AT 11:29 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TENDING A SANDPOT ABOARD AN OFFSHORE BARGE DURING A SANDBLASTING OPERATION. A SHOP-MADE AIR VOLUME TANK EXPLODED (RUPTURED) AND CAREENED ACROSS THE DECK. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ABOUT 18 FEET FROM THE TANK, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100302470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |