Accident Summary Nr: 14467427 - Employee apparently drowns after forklift lands in water

Accident Summary Nr: 14467427 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229654910/08/198544910Brown & Root Marine A Division Of Brown & Root Usa

Abstract: The night crew at a marine terminal operation arrived at 6:00 p.m. for a 12-hour shift. At approximately 2:00 a.m., Employee #1 and his brother were cleaning up an area near the foreman's office while the crane operator was inspecting a crane. Employee #1 loaded up a Caterpillar forklift with trash and took it to the dumpster area on the other side of the yard. His brother went into the foreman's office. Shortly thereafter, the gate guard called the foreman and told him a boat crewman had heard a splash over near the dumpster area. The foreman and the other men searched the terminal, but could not find Employee #1 or the forklift. The foreman went to get help while Employee # 1's brother dove into the water. He found the forklift in 20 to 25 ft deep water, but the body of Employee #1 had not been found as of October 30, 1985.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, IND TRK OPERATOR, DOCK, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2296549 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported