Accident Summary Nr: 14467401 - Two employees overcome by natural gas; one drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101603538 | 01/06/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Atco Well Servicing |
| 101603454 | 01/07/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. |
| 101603462 | 01/14/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Alice Specialty Company, Inc. |
| 101603439 | 01/07/1987 | 1382 | 0 | Mobil Exploration And Producing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a fractionation tank sampling the return fluid from a well-jetting workover operation that used natural gas when he lost consciousness. Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1, and he also fell unconscious. Two coworkers rescued Employee #2, despite being affected by the gas in the tank. Employee #1 drowned. No respiratory protection was available or used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101603538 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101603538 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101603454 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 101603462 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101603439 | Occupation Not Listed |