Accident Summary Nr: 14467393 - Employee killed when struck by 1,700 lb spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399039 | 10/21/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Brown & Root Marine A Division Of Brown & Root Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing slings from bundles of pipe being unloaded from a work boat using a Link Belt crawler crane. Two coworkers were on the boat, hooking up the bundles of pipe. After the crane operator landed the eleventh bundle, Employee #1 removed the sling from one end of the bundle and motioned for more slack so he could release the sling from the other end. The crane operator said that the next thing he knew, the 1,700 lb spreader bar was on the ground atop Employee #1, who was killed. Subsequent examination of the crane revealed no mechanical malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399039 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |