Accident Summary Nr: 14467385 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2298479 | 07/16/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Moore Petroleum Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 13, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers were raising two 208 lb, 32 ft steel production pipes, to a height of approximately 25 ft in an effort to remove a rabbit that had been misplaced in one of the two pipes. The pipes, which were being raised by their ends, were almost vertical when they slipped through the chain that was being used to hoist them. The employees were watching the low ends of the pipes, waiting for the rabbit to fall out, and did not notice the pipes slipping though the chain until it was too late. Employee #1 was struck on the head and shoulder by one of the falling pipes. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2298479 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |