Accident Summary Nr: 14467377 - OILWELL SERVICING DERRICK COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100303536 | 08/06/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Fish Oil Well Servicing Co Inc |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 5, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THE TUBING BOARD, 55 FEET ABOVE THE DERRICK FLOOR. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE WORKING ON THE FLOOR OF THE DERRICK. THEY HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELLING "WATCH OUT!" THEY THEN SAW THE DERRICK TURNING AND TWISTING. IN SECONDS IT FELL TO THE GROUND. THE GUYLINE TO THE SOUTHWEST GAVE WAY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE DRILLER HAD SET THE SLIPS AND HAD BROKEN OUT THE JOINT OF PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED HEAD INJURIES AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED A TWISTED ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100303536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100303536 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100303536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |