Accident Summary Nr: 14467351 - CRUDE OIL PIPELINE RUPTURED BY DOZER, EMPLOYEE BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450188 | 05/01/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Pawnee Lease Service Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 29, 1985, A LEASE SERVICE COMPANY WAS CONSTRUCTING A LOCATION FOR AN OIL RIG. AT APPROXIMATELY 1:37 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER IN WHAT WAS TO BECOME A FLARE PIT. THE PIT WAS ABOUT 6 FEET DEEP. WHILE THE BULLDOZER WAS WORKING IN THE PIT IT MUST HAVE STRUCK AN 8 INCH PIPELINE CARRYING CRUDE OIL UNDER PRESSURE. THE SUPERINTENDENT SAID HE SAW DIRT AND ROCKS SPEWING OVER THE BULLDOZER, AND THEN THE BULLDOZER WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT ESCAPE FROM THE FIRE AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE SUPERINTENDENT KNEW THERE WAS A PIPELINE IN THE AREA, BUT HE DID NOT MAKE AN EFFORT TO FIND ITS EXACT LOCATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450188 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |