Accident Summary Nr: 14467344 - RUN OVER BY INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2190197 | 04/17/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Texas Concrete Co Inc |
Abstract: THE PLANT PRODUCES CONCRETE BEAMS FOR HIGHWAY BRIDGES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A PUMP HOUSE AT THE NORTH END OF A LINE OF FORMS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DRIVING A LARGE FORKLIFT WHICH HAD A BUCKET ATTACHMENT TO CARRY CONCRETE TO THE FORMS. THE BUCKET HAD 4 YARDS OF CONCRETE IN IT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BACKING THE FORKLIFT PAST THE PUMP HOUSE TOWARD THE SOUTH END OF THE LINE OF FORMS. EMPLOYEE #1 SAW THE FORKLIFT GO BY AND RAN OUT OF THE PUMP HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY TRIED TO JUMP ON THE RUNNING BOARD OF THE FORK LIFT AND FELL. THE FRONT WHEELS OF THE FORK LIFT PASSED OVER HIS LEGS. EMPLOYEE #2 FELT THE BUMP AND IMMEDIATELY STOPPED THE FORKLIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED IN THE HOSPITAL SEVERAL HOURS LATER OF APPARENT COMPLICATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2190197 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |