Accident Summary Nr: 14467336 - BURNS - FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2189165 | 04/04/1985 | 1731 | 0 | N R Johnston Electric Inc |
1900760 | 04/03/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Koch Refining Company |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING A TRIPPING UNIT ON A 480-VOLT, 600-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER. AN APPARENT FAULT IN THE BREAKER CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS AND THE THIRD RECEIVED MINOR BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2189165 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 1900760 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
3 | 1900760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |