Accident Summary Nr: 14467310 - HEAVY METAL LIFT FRAME FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2189512 | 04/04/1985 | 7699 | 0 | Komac Corporation |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 14, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:58 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO MANUALLY MOVE A LIFT FRAME WHICH WAS SITTING ON A DOLLY. THE LIFT FRAME WEIGHED IN EXCESS OF 350 POUNDS AND MEASURED 39 BY 24 INCHES, WITH A HEIGHT OF 80 INCHES. THE DOLLY WAS 4 INCHES HIGH WITH DIMENSIONS OF 28.5 BY 38 INCHES. IT APPEARS THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS PULLING THE DOLLY INSTEAD OF PUSHING, AND THAT EITHER A PIECE OF METAL LODGED UNDER A WHEEL OR A WHEEL BECAME CAUGHT IN AN INDENTATION IN THE CONCRETE FLOOR. WHEN THE DOLLY SUDDENLY STOPPED, THE LIFT FRAME FELL TOWARD THE EMPLOYEE, STRIKING HIM AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES WHICH REQUIRED IMMEDIATE HOSPITALIZATION. HE DIED ONE DAY LATER (12/15/85).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2189512 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |