Accident Summary Nr: 14467294 - STRUCK BY SWINGING OBJECT AND HIT HEAD AGAINST STAIRCASE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
890707 | 03/06/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Sonat Southland Drilling Inc Rig 1 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD IN THE WAY OF A SWINGING OBJECT. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE OBJECT AND KNOCKED INTO A METAL STAIRWAY. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST THE STAIRWAY AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 890707 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |