Accident Summary Nr: 14467286 - Employee killed when crane rigging fails and load falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840876 | 01/29/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Ebasco Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 26, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to lift a 10 1/2 ft by 12 ft steel platform from the ground to a shaft on the 95 ft high roof level of a building under construction. The rigger hooked up the approximately 3500 lb platform, and the crane lifted it to a point approximately 25 ft above the shaft. Employee #1, a flagman, was hooking up sound-activated headphones when the eyebolts pulled out of the load and it fell, striking and killing him. The platform had been built on site and originally had 1 1/8 in. eyebolts on the four corners, with the corresponding nuts welded to the underside. The original eyebolts had disappeared sometime before the accident, and had been replaced with two 1 in. eyebolts when the platform was moved about 10 days before the accident. These new eyebolts held at that time, but during this move they pulled out of the 1 1/8 in. nuts, and the platform fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 840876 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |