Accident Summary Nr: 14467286 - Employee killed when crane rigging fails and load falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14467286 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
84087601/29/198516290Ebasco Constructors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 26, 1985, Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to lift a 10 1/2 ft by 12 ft steel platform from the ground to a shaft on the 95 ft high roof level of a building under construction. The rigger hooked up the approximately 3500 lb platform, and the crane lifted it to a point approximately 25 ft above the shaft. Employee #1, a flagman, was hooking up sound-activated headphones when the eyebolts pulled out of the load and it fell, striking and killing him. The platform had been built on site and originally had 1 1/8 in. eyebolts on the four corners, with the corresponding nuts welded to the underside. The original eyebolts had disappeared sometime before the accident, and had been replaced with two 1 in. eyebolts when the platform was moved about 10 days before the accident. These new eyebolts held at that time, but during this move they pulled out of the 1 1/8 in. nuts, and the platform fell.

Keywords: PLATFORM, RIGGING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 840876 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported