Accident Summary Nr: 14467260 - INHALED CHLORINE GAS FROM CLEANING COMPOUNDS

Accident Summary Nr: 14467260 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
88862801/22/198558120Chuck E Cheeses Pizza Time Theater

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO CLEAN TRASH BARRELS. HE MIXED CHLOROX, CONTAINING SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, WITH SOILAX, CONTAINING AMMONIUM CHLORIDES, OXALIC ACID AND LIME-A-WAY, CONTAINING PHOSPHORIC ACID. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 INHALED THE CHLORINE GAS PRODUCED AND EXPERIENCED THE FOLLOWING HEALTH EFFECTS: NAUSEA, VOMITING, HEADACHES, AND EYE AND RESPIRATORY SYSTEM IRRITATION. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE RELEASED AFTER TREATMENT AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THIS EVENT TOOK PLACE AT 10:45 PM ON JANUARY 19, 1985, AT A PIZZA PARLOR RESTAURANT. SEVERAL CUSTOMERS WERE PRESENT BUT WERE IMMEDIATELY EVACUATED. THEY DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY SYMPTOMS.

Keywords: EYE, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 888628 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 888628 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported