Accident Summary Nr: 14467245 - One employee killed, one injured in dynamite explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14467245 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89183801/10/198513810Culberson Well Service Rig 5

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were handling explosives (dynamite, 60 percent petro gel) while working on a well service rig. The charge went off at floor level. The explosion blew off Employee #1's legs, killing him. Employee #2 suffered a cut foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EXPLOSIVES, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 891838 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 891838 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported