Accident Summary Nr: 14467245 - One employee killed, one injured in dynamite explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891838 | 01/10/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Culberson Well Service Rig 5 |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were handling explosives (dynamite, 60 percent petro gel) while working on a well service rig. The charge went off at floor level. The explosion blew off Employee #1's legs, killing him. Employee #2 suffered a cut foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 891838 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 891838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |