Accident Summary Nr: 14467187 - Fall from an Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 14467187 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164580309/07/198413890Cudd Pressure Control Inc

Abstract: Three employees were pushing 1-in.-diameter pipe into a gas well. The well pressure was approximately 8000 pounds. The employees bent a 30-foot joint in the process. Since the operation had just started, the second joint was removed so that future problems could be avoided. The lower snubbers were holding the first joint. The three employees climbed onto the stack to gain access to the lower portion of the hydraulic snubbing jack. To straighten the upper portion of the pipe above the lower snubbers, the employees pried the pipe with a walking boomer. The first joint, which was not held by the snubbers, shot out of the hole, leaving the well wide open. Two of the employees were knocked off and fell 25 feet to the ground. The other employee was wearing a safety belt. He received abrasions from the sand and dirt particles that were shot from the pressured well. One of the employees died. Another was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: GAS WELL, BOOM, HYDRAULIC JACK, SAFETY BELT, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, FALL, PIPE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1645803 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 1645803 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 1645803 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported