Accident Summary Nr: 14467179 - Employee burned during refueling of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14467179 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
88830510/15/198416110Triarch Corp

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 10, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were refueling a forklift with gasoline from an open 5 gallon plastic bucket. Employee #2 lit a cigarette lighter 10 inches away from the open bucket. The gasoline vapors ignited and Employee #1 dropped the bucket, which still contained 2 gallons of gasoline. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames as he jumped off the forklift, sustaining burns over 60 percent of his body. In a signed statement, Employee #2, age 18, stated that he lit the lighter as a joke, trying to scare Employee #1. The plastic bucket, a completely open container, was not an approved safety can.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, GASOLINE, HORSEPLAY, GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 888305 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported