Accident Summary Nr: 14467179 - Employee burned during refueling of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888305 | 10/15/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Triarch Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 10, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were refueling a forklift with gasoline from an open 5 gallon plastic bucket. Employee #2 lit a cigarette lighter 10 inches away from the open bucket. The gasoline vapors ignited and Employee #1 dropped the bucket, which still contained 2 gallons of gasoline. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames as he jumped off the forklift, sustaining burns over 60 percent of his body. In a signed statement, Employee #2, age 18, stated that he lit the lighter as a joke, trying to scare Employee #1. The plastic bucket, a completely open container, was not an approved safety can.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 888305 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |