Accident Summary Nr: 14467146 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED MOTOR FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404904 | 08/07/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Operators Incorporated Subsidiary Of Tenneco Oil C |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING NEAR AN ELECTRIC-MOTOR-DRIVEN CENTRIFUGAL PUMP. THE MOTOR WAS SUPPLIED BY A THREE-PHASE, UNGROUNDED DELTA CIRCUIT. ONE PHASE OF A SET OF TRANSMISSION LINES WAS IN CONTACT WITH A BRACKET ON A UTLITY POLE. THE BRACKET WAS IN ELECTRICAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND WIRE RUNNING THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE POLE. THE GROUNDING CONDUCTORS FROM BOTH THE CONTROL PANEL AND THE ELECTRIC MOTOR WERE BONDED TO THE GROUND WIRE, THEREBY ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE ELECTRIC MOTOR AND THE PUMP. THE FRAME SUPPORTING THE ELECTRIC MOTOR AND PUMP RESTED ON A 1-INCH-BY-40-INCH RUBBER STRIP USED TO ABSORB MOTOR VIBRATIONS. THIS ALSO ISOLATED THE METAL PARTS FROM GROUND POTENTIAL AT THE MOTOR SITE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE INVESTIGATED THE ARCING OCCURRING FROM THE FRAME TO THE CONCRETE SLAB, HE CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404904 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |