Accident Summary Nr: 14467104 - Employee killed by falling drill parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404128 | 06/22/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Alanco Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the rig floor when the drill pipe elevators opened and the extension drill and drill collars fell approximately 60 ft. The falling parts struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404128 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |