Accident Summary Nr: 144671.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Securing Car To Tow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566044.015 | 11/30/2021 | 488410 | Past & Present Towing & Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was assisting a customer in securing the hood of their motor vehicle. The employee laid prone under the motor vehicle's front bumper to secure it's hood with a bungie strap, when the customer/owner of the vehicle accidentally drove over the employee. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for crushing injuries to the chest, ribcage, and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566044.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |