Accident Summary Nr: 144671.015 - Employee is crushed when securing car to tow

Accident Summary Nr: 144671.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 11/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566044.01511/30/2021488410Past & Present Towing & Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was assisting a customer in securing the hood of their motor vehicle. The employee laid prone under the motor vehicle's front bumper to secure it's hood with a bungie strap, when the customer/owner of the vehicle accidentally drove over the employee. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for crushing injuries to the chest, ribcage, and pelvis.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Rib, Run Over, Struck By, Tow Truck, Underpinning, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566044.015 65 M Hospitalized injury