Accident Summary Nr: 14467096 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431055 | 06/18/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Penrod Drilling Company Rig 25 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on June 14, 1984, Employee #1 was supervising the preparation of a derrick to be erected. The turnbuckle on the south side of the rig had been removed and, in an effort to get to the north side, Employee #1 walked up the derrick leg and across the spreader beam, signaling the driller to draw the line. When the line was drawn taut, it snapped approximately 20 to 30 feet up in the air and knocked Employee #1 off his feet. He fell, striking his head on the beam, and then falling approximately 15 feet to the ground. At 6:40 p.m., Employee #1 arrived at Mercy Hospital, Laredo, TX; the delay was due to the remote location of the rig and the rough gravel roads. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431055 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |