Accident Summary Nr: 14467088 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403997 | 06/14/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Culberson Well Service Inc Rig #17 |
Abstract: Some employees were cleaning up a compartment of a drilling barge to prepare the bottom of the barge for a repair job. One of the employees picked up a welding lead. The welding lead was lying in 75 to 150 millimeters of water, and the 22-year-old employee was standing in the water. He was apparently electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403997 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |