Accident Summary Nr: 14467070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14467070 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164684304/23/198416110James Davidson Constructors Inc

Abstract: Some employees were using a truck crane (Pitman Model No. 860, Serial No. 8602-1376-0657) to unload beams. The crane contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that was 7.3 meters above the ground. The crane operator noticed the contact and warned everybody to stay clear of the truck and truck crane. However, one of the employees tried to get back into the truck crane and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646843 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported