Accident Summary Nr: 14467070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646843 | 04/23/1984 | 1611 | 0 | James Davidson Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were using a truck crane (Pitman Model No. 860, Serial No. 8602-1376-0657) to unload beams. The crane contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that was 7.3 meters above the ground. The crane operator noticed the contact and warned everybody to stay clear of the truck and truck crane. However, one of the employees tried to get back into the truck crane and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1646843 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |