Accident Summary Nr: 14467047 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1647395 | 05/10/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Delta Electric Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 9, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 10 ft trench when it caved in. Both employees were buried, and Employee #1 was killed. The trench was not shored, the sides were not sloped, and a trench box was not being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1647395 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1647395 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |