Accident Summary Nr: 14467021 - Employee injured in fall from dock, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14467021 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164664505/15/198473810Burns International Security Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 26, 1984, Employee #1, a security guard for Burns International Security Services, Inc., was working on cargo dock #1 at the port of Corpus Christi, TX, He was in the guard shack and received a phone call requesting him to deliver a personal message to the captain of the Dixie Buccaneer, a tug boat that was tied up on dock #1, approximately 150 ft from the guard shack. A security captain for Burns Security was in the guard shack using another phone when Employee #1 left to deliver the message. Employee #1 boarded the 2 ft square boat platform and delivered the message. As he disembarked, Employee #1 fell 8 ft, landing on the bumper tires between the boat and the dock. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and died on May 9, 1984.

Keywords: DOCK, SLIP, FALL, SECURITY GUARD, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1646645 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported