Accident Summary Nr: 14467005 - Two employees burned in gas explosion; one dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14467005 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143025505/10/198413210Valero Hydrocarbon Shoup Gas Plant

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on May 10, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 observed gas leaking from a feed pump. They tried to stop the leak by shutting off the power to the motor, thereby blocking the #1 pump. Employee #2 was turning the valves and Employee #1 was shutting off the electric power when the area exploded in flames. The fire extended over 60 yards, engulfing the two employees and then rolled north to the main gates. Employees #1 and #2 ran to the east, attempting to extinguish their flaming clothes. Employee #1 was hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 35 percent of his body. Employee #2 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body, and died.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430255 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1430255 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported