Accident Summary Nr: 14467005 - Two employees burned in gas explosion; one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430255 | 05/10/1984 | 1321 | 0 | Valero Hydrocarbon Shoup Gas Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on May 10, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 observed gas leaking from a feed pump. They tried to stop the leak by shutting off the power to the motor, thereby blocking the #1 pump. Employee #2 was turning the valves and Employee #1 was shutting off the electric power when the area exploded in flames. The fire extended over 60 yards, engulfing the two employees and then rolled north to the main gates. Employees #1 and #2 ran to the east, attempting to extinguish their flaming clothes. Employee #1 was hospitalized with first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 35 percent of his body. Employee #2 suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430255 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1430255 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |