Accident Summary Nr: 14466957 - One killed, one injured when oil well service rig overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14466957 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065249411/17/198713890Pride Oil Well Service Company, Rig #38

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the tubing boards of an oil rig, trying to secure the tubing to the rack. The rig toppled over and Employee #1 was caught between the pipe and the rig. He suffered head injuries and was killed. Employee #2 sustained cruises and contusions to his shoulder, but was not hospitalized. The rig was not adequately anchored.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100652494 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100652494 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported