Accident Summary Nr: 14466957 - One killed, one injured when oil well service rig overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100652494 | 11/17/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Oil Well Service Company, Rig #38 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the tubing boards of an oil rig, trying to secure the tubing to the rack. The rig toppled over and Employee #1 was caught between the pipe and the rig. He suffered head injuries and was killed. Employee #2 sustained cruises and contusions to his shoulder, but was not hospitalized. The rig was not adequately anchored.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100652494 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100652494 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |