Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144669.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Track And Barge

Accident: 144669.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1584510.01503/20/2022Riverside Construction Company, Inc.

At 8:45 a.m. on March 20, 2022, an employee was presumed to be setting rope line onto a barge in preparation for a material handler to be loaded onto the barge. The employee entered the hazard zone of the track and was caught between the tr ack and the barge. The employee was crushed from the abdomen down and was killed . It was a Komatsu PC750 material handler track.

Keywords: abdomen, barge, caught between, crushed, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1584510.015 47 M Fatality