Accident: 144669.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Track And Barge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584510.015 | 03/20/2022 | Riverside Construction Company, Inc. |
At 8:45 a.m. on March 20, 2022, an employee was presumed to be setting rope line onto a barge in preparation for a material handler to be loaded onto the barge. The employee entered the hazard zone of the track and was caught between the tr ack and the barge. The employee was crushed from the abdomen down and was killed . It was a Komatsu PC750 material handler track.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584510.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |