Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14466684 - Operator Killed When Forklift Overturned

Accident: 14466684 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/31/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
164787404/04/19845093Rodgers Salvage Company Inc

Employee #1 was apparently operating a Hyster forklift with the mast at the highest raised position. The forklift overturned, and Employee #1 apparently tried to get off. The forklift landed on his neck, killing him.There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ind trk operator, work rules, industrial truck, seat belt, neck, struck by, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1647874 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported