Accident Summary Nr: 14466627 - STRUCK BY STEEL PIPES FALLING FROM TRUCK BED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430107 | 11/06/1984 | 4213 | 0 | M & M Contracting Co |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 5, 1984, THE M & M CONTRACTING COMPANY WAS LOADING STEEL PIPES ONTO MELTON TRUCK LINES FLATBED TRUCKS IN THE ARCO OIL AND GAS COMPANY PIPE YARD. THE PIPE YARD IS 1/2 MILE EAST OF PENITAS, TEXAS. EACH PIPE WAS 40 FEET IN LENGTH, 16 INCHES IN DIAMETER, AND WEIGHED ABOUT 3,310 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FOR M & M CONTRACTING COMPANY. THE PIPES WERE BEING LIFTED FROM THE PIPE RACKS BY A HYDRAULIC TELESCOPING TRUCK CRANE AND PLACED ONTO A FLATBED TRUCK WHICH WAS 6 FEET 6 INCHES AWAY. WHEN 14 LENGTHS OF PIPE HAD BEEN PLACED IN A PYRAMID-SHAPED STACK IN THE BACK OF THE FLATBED TRUCK, THE CRANE WAS STOPPED SO THAT THE LOAD COULD BE FURTHER SECURED WITH ADDITIONAL CHOCKS AND 2 X 4 ANCHORS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT AT THIS POINT, EMPLOYEE #1 ASSUMED THAT THE LOADING WAS COMPLETE AND WENT TO THE CENTER OF THE FLATBED ON THE PIPE RACK SIDE OF THE TRUCK. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO WHIP THE TIE CHAIN AND PULL IT TIGHT IN PREPARATION TO THROW IT OVER THE TOP OF THE LOAD. AT THAT MOMENT, 11 OF THE 14 PIPES CAME TUMBLING OFF THE FLATBED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 TO DEATH. HE WAS NOT ORDERED TO TIE-OFF THE LOAD BECAUSE THE 15TH AND LAST PIPE HAD NOT BEEN LOADED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430107 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |