Accident Summary Nr: 144666.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures after fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580168.015 | 02/25/2022 | 423610 | Kendall Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was standing at the edge of a platform approximately 8 feet from grade. The employee fell and sustained multiple fractures. The fall from 8 feet above grade was because of a missing or removed guard rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580168.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |