Accident Summary Nr: 14466593 - Employee killed when container falls off forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100734276 | 07/07/1987 | 2431 | 0 | Atrium Door & Window Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to empty an 84 in. long box-type trash container over the edge of a scrap truck. The box, which was elevated to a height of about 12 ft, fell sideways off the 42 in. long forks, causing Employee #1 to fall to the paved yard. The box landed on his head, killing him. The trash box was not secured to the forklift in any manner and did not have crossmembers below the forks. Employees routinely rode the box on the rear of the forklift to stabilize the box on the forks. This emptying procedure had been in use for the last 6 months. The wind was blowing 22 miles per hour on the day of the accident, and the tire latch on the side off which the box fell was missing. Both factors may have caused the box to become unstable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100734276 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |