Accident Summary Nr: 14466577 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100697275 | 07/01/1987 | 3715 | 0 | Cherokee Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 120-VOLT DELCO STEAM CLEANER. THE STEAM CLEANER WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100697275 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |