Accident Summary Nr: 14466551 - Employee dies of asphyxia from natural gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100320993 | 09/01/1987 | 4922 | 0 | Damson Gas Processing |
Abstract: Employee #1 dug a 3 1/2 to 4 ft deep hole to uncover an approximately 4 in. diameter natural gas pipeline. He crawled into the hole to check the pipeline tank and died of asphyxia due to the displacement of oxygen by natural gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100320993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |