Accident Summary Nr: 14466544 - Employee killed when struck by blades of large blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100697507 | 08/31/1987 | 2087 | 0 | Ingredient Technology Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning blender #3 while his coworker went to prepare blender #4 for a new batch. When Employee #1 finished with blender #3, he went to help set up blender #4, but did not let his coworker know he was there. Employee #1 began to clean the bowl of blender #4, and was out of sight of the controls. When the coworker went to the controls to jog the blender, Employee #1 was struck by the blades. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100697507 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |