Accident Summary Nr: 14466536 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14466536 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10073474806/19/198730890C M T Industries

Abstract: A MASTER ELECTRICIAN WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN INJECTION MOLDING HEATING UNIT. HE WAS ASSISTED BY A COWORKER. THE COWORKER WAS STANDING BY THE MAIN POWER BREAKER BOX, ENERGIZING AND DEENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT AT THE ELECTRICIAN'S REQUEST. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD REMOVED THE ACCESS PANEL FROM THE BACK OF THE HOT WATER HEATER AND HAD A BUSBAR OUT TO TEST. HE TOLD THE COWORKER TO REENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT AND REACHED HIS LEFT HAND INTO THE OPEN AREA IN BACK OF THE UNIT. THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS WEARING A METAL BRACELET ON HIS LEFT WRIST, CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART OF THE CIRCUIT; AND THE COWORKER SAW HIS EYES GET BIG AND HEARD HIM GRUNT. THE COWORKER IMMEDIATELY DEENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. THE ELECTRICIAN PULLED HIS HAND OUT FROM BEHIND THE HEATING UNIT AND HELD HIS INJURED HAND IN HIS RIGHT HAND. HE THEN SAT DOWN, LOST CONSCIOUSNESS, AND LATER DIED. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100734748 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians