Accident Summary Nr: 144665.015 - Employee drives forklift off dock and incurs multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 144665.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583820.01503/21/2022493190Mygrant Glass Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a forklift at a facility when he drove the forklift off a loading dock. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a neck fracture and a right shoulder tear.

Keywords: Dock, Dock Plate, Dock Worker, Forklift, Fracture, Loading Dock, Neck, Shoulder, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583820.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators