Accident Summary Nr: 14466494 - Employee killed by piece of broken grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100701259 | 06/10/1987 | 3443 | 0 | C. E. Air Preheater Company - Q - Dot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air-powered portable right-angle grinder with a 0.25-in.-thick, Type 27 specialty grinding wheel. He was cutting through a spot weld to separate two 4-in.-wide steel beams so that holes could be drilled in them. Employee #1 was leaning over the beam, holding the grinder in a vertical position, when the grinding wheel broke. A section of the wheel struck him in the chest, killing him. The grinder was not equipped with a safety guard. The model and brand of the grinder were not marked and were not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100701259 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |