Accident Summary Nr: 14466478 - Two employees injured in powder explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14466478 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10101416512/19/198628920Rtf Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were told to granulate a black powder substitute, called golden power, by a company vice-president. A Stokes Pharmaceutical and Chemical Equipment Company granulator was cleaned and set up with the proper screens. The first set had a coarse opening, approximately a #4 standard sieve, and approximately 100 pounds of powder was processed. The sieve was changed to the next smaller size and the process was started again. Employee #1 was alone in the room, operating the equipment, when the powder exploded. One of his legs was severed, and he suffered second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He also sustained compound fractures to his other leg, and it was surgically amputated the following day. Employee #2 suffered first-degree burns to his hands while trying to rescue Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, FIRE, EXPLOSION, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, POWDER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101014165 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101014165 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported