Accident Summary Nr: 14466478 - Two employees injured in powder explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101014165 | 12/19/1986 | 2892 | 0 | Rtf Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were told to granulate a black powder substitute, called golden power, by a company vice-president. A Stokes Pharmaceutical and Chemical Equipment Company granulator was cleaned and set up with the proper screens. The first set had a coarse opening, approximately a #4 standard sieve, and approximately 100 pounds of powder was processed. The sieve was changed to the next smaller size and the process was started again. Employee #1 was alone in the room, operating the equipment, when the powder exploded. One of his legs was severed, and he suffered second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He also sustained compound fractures to his other leg, and it was surgically amputated the following day. Employee #2 suffered first-degree burns to his hands while trying to rescue Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101014165 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101014165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |