Accident Summary Nr: 14466429 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106794597 | 01/24/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Ray L. O'Neal Inc Dba A-1 Rental |
Abstract: A MECHANIC WAS OPERATING A CALAVAR CONDOR 68 SELF-PROPELLED AERIAL LIFT TO SEE IF IT WOULD OVERHEAT WHEN THE BUCKET WAS IN USE. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED TRAINING IN THE OPERATION OF THE AERIAL LIFT AND WAS LOOKING AT THE CONTROL BOX IN THE BUCKET TO TRY TO FIGURE OUT HOW TO OPERATE THE BOOM RATHER THAN WATCHING WHERE HE WAS TAKING THE BUCKET. AS HE WAS MOVING SLOWLY FORWARD AND RAISING THE BUCKET, HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106794597 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |