Accident Summary Nr: 14466395 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100637370 | 05/12/1988 | 3272 | 0 | American Industrial Precast |
Abstract: A 29-YEAR-OLD TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A PIECE OF FARM EQUIPMENT FROM THE BED OF A TRUCK. HE WAS USING A CRANE MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK TO LIFT THE EQUIPMENT. THE FARM EQUIPMENT WAS BEING UNLOADED AT A REPAIR SHOP ON THE PROPERTY OF A PART OWNER OF THE COMPANY FOR WHOM THE EMPLOYEE WORKED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD PARKED THE TRUCK A DISTANCE OF 6 TO 8 FEET TO THE SIDE OF A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ALTHOUGH HE WAS TOLD BY THE PROPERTY OWNER TO MOVE THE TRUCK, THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRUCK WHERE IT WAS AND STOOD ON THE BED OF THE TRUCK TO OPERATE THE CRANE'S CONTROLS IN ORDER TO LIFT THE EQUIPMENT. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100637370 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |